photo crayonborder.png

Friday, July 18, 2014

Five for Friday...I remembered!

This is my favorite thing but I keep forgetting to link up!  Thanks again to Doodle Bugs Teaching for hosting this linky party!

These little boogers are seriously my whole world.  I wish I could spend every day with them!  Makes me extra thankful for summers off.  They decided to hold hands and watch tv one morning this week.  Then, of course, they proceeded to wrestle each other lol.  They baby won because Jake and the Neverland Pirates was distracting my older one.  Arghhhh haha.

It's summer which means Summer Reading Club at the library!  I'm bad and don't even take them to the one in my town.  We go to the one in my mom's.  I'm biased because up until last summer I worked there for 5 summers and helped run the program lol.  Since my oldest is also swimming there (it's a community center) 4 days a week for 4 weeks it just makes sense!  The library has tried different formats over the years and the one that seems to get the best response and is the easiest to run is when the books are weighed.  They have a baby scale on a table and when you have read your books you bring them in to be weighed.  The goal is collectively read "a ton of books."  So far, over 800lbs has been read and there's still a few weeks left!  There's also a board where each child gets a little marker and for every 10lbs they move up.  It's a travel/around the world theme.  Right now he's at the 20lb mark which means he's traveling in a train.  He's sooo excited and wants to read over 50lbs so he can "go" on the flying saucer in outer space.  Here's some of our MANY reads this summer.  And yes, my 3 1/2 year old likes Dan Gutman haha.  I just have to change "stupid" to "silly" because we discourage that words and he would just say it way too much!


This big boy is working so hard on feeding himself!  Yes, I am a crazy mother who let him feed himself a bowl of Cheerios and yogurt.  Messy?  Yes.  Great practice?  YES!

 So happy with how this turned out!  I love my colorful centers and all but I love not having to cut anything myself!  Yay!  I can't wait to print them out and add them to my diphthong binder.  I will be blogging about my binders and collections soon!  Click on the pic to head to my TPT site to check it out!

I was just feeling super inspired and my children have been behaving allowing me some work time so...I had to keep going!  I LOVE, LOVE, LOVE how these turned out!  I'm so excited to use these!  My kids respond very well to things like this and they most definitely refer to them on a daily basis.  Working in a small space helps with that.  Whatever I choose must be meaningful since I don't have enough room but on the plus side, they also don't get lost in the clutter of large classroom walls!  Once again graphics by Pink Cat Studio has been super inspiring.  Wait 'til you see my diphthong materials!

Happy Friday everyone!  I hope you enjoy your weekend!  Mine will be filled with swimming at my mother's, church, and of course, my son seeing Planes Fire and Rescue lol.  Thank you Disney channel for LITERALLY counting down the days for my son and for making me have to explain why he can't go the day it comes out ;)


  1. Jamie, I am always forgetting to link up too! It's always a good week when I can get a Five for Friday post up. Your boys are adorable! I love the idea of weighing books and reading a ton!

    That Fancy Blog Boutique
    Teaching In A Nutshell

    1. Thank you Kristin! I remembered again today! I'm proud haha. I'm checking out your blogs right now!